LEVI STRAUSS & CO. PRIVACY POLICY



Effective Date: 20 June 2021

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you when you interact with us in our stores, through customer service, on our retail websites, mobile app (where available) or on our corporate website (levistrauss.com) (collectively "Site(s)").

By submitting information through or otherwise using our Sites, you acknowledge that we may collect, use and disclose and otherwise process information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us, and as permitted or required by law. As used in this Privacy Policy, “LS&Co.” and “we” means Levi Strauss & Company, a corporation headquartered in the United States of America, (unless a different legal entity is applicable to your location as described in the "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" section below) and its affiliates and subsidiaries operating under an LS&Co. brand, such as Dockers.

LS&Co. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Site and will indicate the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to this Privacy Policy, as revised unless prohibited by law. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

Levi Strauss & Co. (“LS&Co.” or “we”) is deeply committed to the relationship of trust we have with you. For more than 160 years, we have been creating authentic products by leading with our values. As we continue to innovate in how we bring products and services to life, we’ll match progressive technology and practices with your privacy interests.



YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How We Collect, Use, and Share Your Personal Information

We collect data when you interact with us at different touchpoints, including information that can directly or indirectly identify you (your “Personal Information”). As a consumer goods company, we use Personal Information for a variety of business purposes including sharing it and combining it with other information we might receive from our wholesale partners, technologies, and other third parties. This section details the kinds of information we collect, how we use it, and describes the third parties with whom we share information. See "OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" below for additional information that may apply to you based on your location.

This includes identifying information like names, email addresses, phone numbers, shipping/billing/physical addresses, online identifiers you share in a public forum (like your social media handles), or nicknames.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you register an account on our Site, join a member (loyalty) program (where available), sign up for emails, order products from us online or purchase products in-store
  • From third parties (where permitted under applicable laws)
  • From technologies (such as the artificial intelligence that fuels our chatbot)

Why we collect it:

  • To contact you, for example to send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • To administer sweepstakes, surveys, or contests
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Third party social media platforms (including for advertising through platforms such as Facebook using pixels or custom audiences) (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes information such as the last four digits of your credit/debit card number and whether you used alternative payment methods or third-party checkout platforms to complete your transaction.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you make a purchase

Why we collect it:

  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes information that might reasonably be used to identify you, either by itself or when combined with other data such as general or specific demographic data, physical description such as your preferred clothing sizes, information you share in a public open forum including social media, or other information we collect from you after obtaining your prior consent.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you create an account online or join our member (loyalty) program (where available), use an offered mobile app, or through our in-store experience/purchases
  • When you submit a job application and from your references and other sources (see our Candidate Privacy Notice for more information)
  • As described in a separate notice or consent
  • From third parties

Why we collect it:

  • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys and sweepstakes
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • Customer Service providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes information you share with Customer Service, in-store stylists, or other representatives, including purchase and return data, survey responses, customization services, feedback, communications or information you share in a public forum like social media, choices you make with respect to communications we send to you or how we use your data (e.g., to opt in or opt out), account or member (loyalty) program information including credentials or information you populate in your account, size, fit and product preferences, exchanges with our artificial intelligence (“AI”) powered chatbot, the stores you visit and associated inferred data such as buying trends and preferences.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you
  • From third parties
  • From technologies (such as the artificial intelligence that powers our chatbot)

Why we collect it:

  • To administer, support, and improve our online and in-store presence and experience
  • To help us understand your interests, personalize our interactions with you, and develop our business relationship
  • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys, and sweepstakes
  • To send you relationship, transactional, and commercial communications, and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes data such as audio recordings, visual film or still images, physical and behavioral characteristics or patterns. In some locations, this is considered sensitive information and subject to additional protection.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you if you make a telephone call to our customer service number that is recorded, if you post images or audio/video on social media where you post and tag us or our brands, or if you use voice-command features that may be available on our Sites
  • By CCTV cameras in our store locations
  • As described in a separate notice or consent

Why we collect it:

  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes browsing data, data about how you interact with our Sites and tools (including online ads) and similar network activity, your IP address, and device identifiers (for example, advertising ID’s, device model, operating system, device locale, mobile platform, session time, developer ID and the like), and visual recordings of the website during browsing sessions.

How we collect this information:

  • From your computer or device when you interact with our Sites, for example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and we collect information on how users navigate through our websites
  • Through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and similar tracking technologies
  • From actions you take in response to marketing emails, including whether you open an email, unsubscribe or purchase a product promoted in that email
  • From third parties

Why we collect it:

  • To make your interaction with us more convenient, for example, recognizing you and your devices, or allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising including through behavioral advertising and cross-device tracking. Cross-device tracking refers to when data is used to make the inference that a user of one device, such as a computer, is the same person using another device, such as a mobile phone. We may then serve advertising on the browsers of both devices. These uses are subject to choices you make to opt in or opt out.
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes data such as GPS latitude and longitude (where you have agreed to it) such as by using a mobile app where you opted in to location sharing, or through using Google Maps to find a store location, approximate location (such as your zip code/postal code or state/province/territory) and, in some cases, store locations you have visited.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you
  • Through technologies, such as an IP address

Why we collect it:

  • To enable you to locate nearby stores
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications, for special offers and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out) including through interest-based advertising and using cross-device tracking and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

Note: The Google Maps service is governed by the Google privacy policy located at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

This includes profiles we develop based on buying trends, transaction patterns and preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior or attitudes.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you
  • Creating summaries, profiles and segments using information collected from a variety of sources that are described in this Privacy Policy
  • From third parties

Why we collect it:

  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications, for special offers and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out) including through interest-based advertising and using cross-device tracking
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • Social Media platforms
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

Information of any user under 13 years of age on our Sites or other platforms. These offerings are intended for users who are 13 years old or older. If a user or their parent or legal guardian believes we have collected any Personal Information of a minor (under the age of 18), please contact us at [email protected] for removal of that data.


BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES

In addition to the above, we may use all of the information described in this Privacy Policy for the following business purposes. Our business operations require that we share information with certain third parties that are identified here. We have combined these in this section to make it easier for you to review.

We may use the Personal Information that we collect to:

  • Maintain the safety, security, functionality, and integrity of our Sites and other assets or business
  • Prevent crimes including theft and fraud
  • Perform testing, research, analytics, and product development
  • Administer, support, and improve our online presence on our Sites, including troubleshooting technical problems when they arise
  • Understand, improve, and provide customized and streamlined experiences with our products, stores, Sites, member (loyalty) program and the like
  • Provide services in-store, on the Sites, including processing requested purchases, returns and exchanges, payments, orders, shipping products, and providing Customer Service
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred
  • Conduct other business initiatives as described to you when collecting your Personal Information, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law
  • Comply with law or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm including for security and loss prevention

We may also anonymize, aggregate or otherwise strip any personal information we collect of all personally identifying characteristics and may use or share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties for any purpose we deem appropriate.

We share your Personal Information with:

  • Service Providers, including operations outsourcing, such as for unique services or points of presence in a country, cloud service and technology providers, credit card processing, shipping and logistics, data management, promotional services and analytics providers and other third parties with whom we have contractual relationships,
  • Within our family of brands and with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with LS&Co. (“Affiliates”),
  • Auditors, consultants, lawyers, and other entities who use the data to provide us with professional services,
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, regulators, and courts where we are required to comply with law or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm


YOUR CHOICES

We believe in giving you choices about how your Personal Information is used. Below are some ways that you may exercise these choices, including how to change or correct your information and how to unsubscribe from marketing emails.

We encourage you to review this entire Privacy Policy to fully understand the choices you may have, such as blocking cookies and online behavioral tracking and advertising asking for your information to be deleted, or asking about what Personal Information we have collected from you. See "OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" for additional information that may apply to you based on your location.

When you set up an account, sign in or log in on one of our Sites, you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings. If you receive email marketing communications from us on behalf of any of our brands and want to opt out of receiving such communications in the future from that brand, you can opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the promotional email. Similarly, if you receive direct mail from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can opt out by following the instructions provided on the mailing.

Our services will allow you to accept or reject use of geolocation technologies but, if you don’t accept, you may not be able to enjoy certain features (such as the full “find a store” option).

Unless otherwise explained to you in advance, you are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. If you decide not to provide your personal information, we might, in some instances, not be able to provide you with a product or service.



SECURITY

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We care about protecting your information, so we employ physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to help keep it safe, including encryption and in some cases techniques to reduce the ability to identify an individual. Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, our third party service providers, or the other persons described in this Privacy Policy, who require such access to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or that are otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Unless otherwise noted in this Policy, Personal information we collect for North and South America is managed from our headquarters in San Francisco.

Since no data collection, storage, or transmission, including over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, including on or through our Sites. Additionally, when you communicate with customer service via email or chat, we ask that you not share sensitive information via these communication channels.

When you register on one of our Sites, you will need to set up a password to access your information on our Site. If you want to cancel your password or change it, click on “Log In” from any page on the Site, and you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings from within your account. Note that we don’t ask customers to confirm account or credit card details by email – if you receive an email claiming to be from us and asking for this information, don’t respond.

We store your Personal Information on the basis of applicable law and as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data is processed, unless a longer period is required for purposes such as complying with retention obligations, record keeping or other commercial requirements.



COOKIES, TRACKING AND ADVERTISING

Cookies, Tracking Technologies and Interest-Based Advertising

We may place, or allow to be placed, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our Sites to give you the best experience on our Sites, perform analytics, analyze traffic, personalize content, offer a range of features and functionality and offer ads that match your interest (as discussed above). These technologies include Google Analytics. You can learn more about how Google uses the information collected through this service here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ .

Cookies and web beacons are the technologies generally driving collection of browsing information. A "cookie" is a computer file that acts as an identification card for your computer. When you visit a site, unique cookies are placed on your browser. The purpose of the cookie is to distinguish your browser, and associated activities, from all other browsers. “Web beacons” interact with cookies to “read” the information contained on them. When you visit a site, web beacons recognize specific cookies that have been placed on your browser. By recognizing your browser, the site owner can serve you better. While we may recognize your browser through cookies we place, that does not mean that we can identify you by reference to your name, email or other specifically identifiable personal information.

We and our partners use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information when you use our Sites such as your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, browsing and conversion information help to create an improved shopping experience – for example, allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page, or save an item for later when you’re not quite ready to buy. Cookies also allow us to recognize you as an account holder when you return to our Sites. We consider these types of cookies to be necessary for the successful operation of our Sites. Our use of cookies changes regularly depending on our business needs and operations.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can block or delete cookies at any time to prevent the collection of your browsing information for purposes of delivering interest-based ads and tracking visitor behavior. Please be aware that blocking or deleting cookies may also disable or interfere with shopping features on our Sites and other sites that you may visit.

We permit our trusted business partners and third-party advertising companies (including ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, or providers of sponsored content) to collect your browsing information and numerical identifiers associated with your browser or device in order to provide ads on our behalf that are tailored to your interests. These ads may appear on our Sites, and on other third-party websites. Using tracking technologies, advertising technology companies collect data from a particular browser or device about a user’s web viewing behaviors over time, across unrelated websites, and in some cases combine such data with data collected from other browsers or devices associated with the same user or household, and use such data to predict user preferences and to deliver advertisements to that user which are calculated to target that user’s predicted preferences across devices. If you take steps to block advertising cookies or opt out of interest-based advertising, note that this does not mean that you will no longer receive ads from LS&Co., as these ads are only one form of digital advertising.

Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of the third-party advertising companies that utilize cookies on our Sites to provide interest-based advertising enable you to opt out of those practices.

You can block or opt out of cookies or collection of data for interest-based advertising by adjusting settings within your browser. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. If you are using a mobile device, your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. If you block cookies at a browser level or use a different computer or browser to access our platforms, you should review your cookie settings again.



THIRD PARTY LINKS

Social Media and Third-Party Links

Social media provides tools that many of our customers use and enjoy, and we include links to various social media platforms on our Sites. For your convenience and information, our Sites may contain links to other sites, including social media, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our Sites. The privacy settings you have chosen on those sites will determine the degree to which your information is used, shared, or made public.



INTERNATIONAL PROCESSING

Transfers and Processing

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province/territory, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store Personal Information in (without limitation) the United States.

By using our Sites, you are agreeing to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information, browsing information, and that communications will be subject to the applicable laws in the United States.

We comply with laws governing the international transfer of Personal Information typically through the execution of legally required data protection agreements incorporating, where applicable, standard contractual clauses approved for use by the European Union or other instructions that may be specified, updated, amended, replaced or superseded from time to time by the applicable regulatory authority.



SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES

Additional data protection and privacy terms may be applicable depending on your location. Currently we have supplemental privacy terms in the following jurisdictions: the United States (California, Nevada), Brazil, Canada, European Union, Asia Pacific and South Africa. Our supplemental notices are incorporated into this Privacy Policy by reference based on the applicable jurisdiction. They are updated from time to time to meet specific legal requirements and we encourage you to check the Supplemental Notices page for a description of practices and your privacy rights if you are doing business with us in one of these locations.



CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about the Levi Strauss & Co. Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, please send an email to [email protected], call us toll free at 1-800-872-5384 (Levi’s) or 1-800-362-5377 (Dockers), or write to us at Levi Strauss & Co., Attn: Privacy, 1155 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111.



NOTICE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN SOUTH AFRICA

If your personal information is subject to South African laws, the following clarifications shall apply. In the event of a conflict between the other sections of this Policy and this Supplemental Notice for South Africa, the provisions of this Supplemental Notice will apply to the extent of such inconsistency or conflict.

This Notice applies to the processing of personal information entered into a record by a data controller within the Republic of South Africa. For purposes of this Supplemental Notice and where the processing of personal information is subject to South African laws, references to the following terms, shall have the corresponding meaning as applicable in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, as amended or replaced from time to time ("POPIA"):

"data controller" shall include a "responsible party" as defined in POPIA;

"data subject" shall include a "data subject" as defined in POPIA, which shall include living natural persons and existing juristic persons;

"data processor" shall include an "operator" as defined in POPIA;

“Information Regulator” shall mean the data protection supervisory authority in South Africa, as established under POPIA;

"personal information" shall be as defined in POPIA, which shall include personal information in relation to living natural persons and existing juristic persons;

"process" or "processing" shall be as defined in POPIA; and

"sensitive data" shall include "special personal information" and personal information relating to children as defined in POPIA.



CONTROLLER RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The local entity acting as “data controller” for personal information collected in South Africa is Levi Strauss South Africa Ltd, which has its registered address at 4 Bree Street, 17th Floor Portside Building, Cape Town, Western Cape, 8001.

When we refer to “LS&Co.” or “we” in this Supplemental Notice, we refer such LS&Co. entity acting as “data controller” for your personal information.



RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the South African Information Regulator. You may contact the office at: [email protected] and at +27 (0) 10 023 5200 or 33 Hoofd Street Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark, South Africa, Braamfontein, Johannesburg.



PURPOSE(S) AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Our collection, use, disclosure and other processing of personal information is necessary for the following legal bases:

  • where applicable, with your consent in respect of the processing of your personal information, (for example, where we are required to obtain your prior consent in order to send you direct marketing communications by electronic means);
  • performance of the contract between us to provide you with products and services including sending you transactional communications, verifying your identity, assisting you in-store, on the Sites, processing payments, returns, exchanges, orders, shipping products, and providing customer service;
  • for purposes we consider to be necessary for pursuing our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information to including improving the functionality and integrity of our platforms and stores, keeping consumers up to date with information about our products and services, completing corporate transactions, understanding consumer preferences, personalizing our interactions and developing our business relationship, as these functions help sustain and grow our business;
  • to protect your legitimate interests (e.g. where we use the personal information provided to us to give effect to your benefit);
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we may be subject, such as complying with orders from government or other legal authorities, detecting and preventing illegal conduct, abuse, spam, fraud (e.g. account takeovers or payment related fraud), security incidents and other harmful activities.

Before collecting and/or using any special personal information (including photographs and video images) or personal information relating to children, we will establish a lawful justification to use that information. This justification will typically be:

  • your consent or the consent of a competent person in relation to a child, if applicable;
  • the establishment, exercise or defence by us of a right or obligation in law, or to comply with an international public law obligation;
  • for historical, statistical or research purposes to the extent that: (i) the purpose serves a public interest and the processing is necessary for the purpose concerned; or (ii) it appears to be impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort to ask for your consent, and sufficient guarantees are provided to ensure that the processing does not adversely affect your privacy to a disproportionate extent;
  • you have deliberately made the personal information public; or
  • a context specific exemption provided for under South African local laws in relation to the processing of special personal information or information relating to children, such as to identify you when it is essential for that purpose and to comply with laws and other measures designed to protect or advance persons, or categories of persons, disadvantaged by unfair discrimination.

Transfers and processing

Please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside of South Africa, including to countries and organisations which have not been determined by the South African Information Regulator to have an adequate level of data protection as provided for under POPIA, including the United States.

When we do transfer your personal information, we use a variety of legal mechanisms to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data:

  • we ensure transfers within the LS&Co. entities are covered by agreements based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses as amended for compliance with South African local laws, which contractually oblige each member to ensure that personal information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it resides within the LS&Co. entities;
  • where we transfer your personal information outside LS&Co. entities or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal information based on the standard contractual clauses as amended for compliance with South African local laws; and
  • where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal information is disclosed.

In addition, if we transfer any special personal information or personal information relating to children to third parties including other LS&Co. entities in countries that do not have adequate data protection laws with data protection principles similar to POPIA, we shall do so only with the requisite prior authorisation of the Information Regulator, in circumstances where required.



DIRECT MARKETING

We will use your personal information to send you direct marketing about other products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to consent to the receipt of direct marketing by unsolicited electronic communications at the point that you apply or register to receive the products and services. Should you already be considered our existing customer who receives direct marketing by unsolicited electronic communications from us in relation to the same or similar products and services, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing by unsolicited electronic communications on each occasion thereafter that you receive direct marketing communications from us. You can also change your marketing preferences at any stage by contacting us.



YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You may have the following rights with respect to your personal information under applicable laws:

  • Access to and information on the processing of your personal information. We may and where applicable, must, refuse access to information in terms of the grounds for refusal of access to records set out in the applicable laws, including the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000;
  • Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, incomplete, misleading or out of date;
  • Deletion or destruction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, incomplete, misleading or unlawfully obtained; and
  • Objection to processing of personal information but only where the justification for that processing is that it is necessary for pursuing our legitimate interests or that of a third party to whom it is disclosed, or is for the protection of your legitimate interests, or where the processing is in the context of the processing of personal information for the purposes of direct marketing other than by unsolicited electronic communications. If you raise an objection, such objection should be based on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing.


CHILDREN AND MINORS

Our Sites offered in the Republic of South Africa are not intended to address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us using information in the “CONTACT US” section and we will take steps to remove that information.